So I made a top list with a written review for each album entry, then managed to delete my post by accident. This is the 2nd attempt...won't bother rewriting my initial comments simply because doing things twice sucks.
1. Primordial - Redemption At The Puritans Hand
EPIC release if you ask me. Expect a wall of sound with a constant groove, divine melancholy, anger and pain, topped with passionate storytelling. From the intense head bang moments in "Bloodied Yet Unbowed" and the slowly building "The Mouth of Judas". Visit another plain for 63 mins, starting the second you press that play button.
These guys from Finland combine death/black and folk metal influences and have created some solid, heavy and epic, pagan metal. Too bad I can't understand a single word of the lyrics.
The English translation of the album title sounds like "As shadows we walk in the land of the dead".
Another step in the evolution of this awesome band. Damn good precision drumming, excellent singer and souring riff epicness. It's harder to label them these days... lets just label it awesomesauce.
Pure heavy metal, rock and roll, excellently played with a reference to the 80's.
Don't be surprised if you hear yourself trying those catchy lyrics out in the highest voice you can manage.
Runner ups:
And the next part of the list would look like:
1. Primordial - Redemption At The Puritans Hand
EPIC release if you ask me. Expect a wall of sound with a constant groove, divine melancholy, anger and pain, topped with passionate storytelling. From the intense head bang moments in "Bloodied Yet Unbowed" and the slowly building "The Mouth of Judas". Visit another plain for 63 mins, starting the second you press that play button.
2. Moonsorrow - Varjoina Kuljemme Kuolleiden Maassa
These guys from Finland combine death/black and folk metal influences and have created some solid, heavy and epic, pagan metal. Too bad I can't understand a single word of the lyrics.
The English translation of the album title sounds like "As shadows we walk in the land of the dead".
3. In Flames - Sounds Of A Playground Fading
Another step in the evolution of this awesome band. Damn good precision drumming, excellent singer and souring riff epicness. It's harder to label them these days... lets just label it awesomesauce.
4. Wolf - Legions of Bastards
Pure heavy metal, rock and roll, excellently played with a reference to the 80's.
Don't be surprised if you hear yourself trying those catchy lyrics out in the highest voice you can manage.
Runner ups:
- 5. Burzum - The Fallen
- 6. To Cast a Shadow - In Memory of
- 7. Spaces - Nothing Exists But Atoms And The Void
- 8. Shells - Plains of the Purple Buffalo
- 9. Novembers Doom - Aphotic
- 10. Enslaved - The Sleeping Gods (EP)
- 11. Alpha Tiger - Man or Machine
And the next part of the list would look like:
- Channel Zero - Feed' Em With A Brick (Belgian!)
- Dämmerfarben - Im Abendrot
- Falkenbach - Tiurida
- Fleshgod Apocalypse - Agony
- Ghost Brigade - Until Fear No Longer Defines Us
- Septic Flesh - The Great Mass
- Skogen - Svitjod
- Symphony X - Iconoclast
- This Will Destroy You - Tunnel Blanket
- Thurisaz - The Cimmerian Years (Belgian!)
- Turisas - Stand Up And Fight
- Tyr - The Lay of Thrym
- Voyager - The Meaning of I
No comments:
Post a Comment